Home
Winter Vegetables
Summer Vegetable
How to Grow
Growing Herbs
Medicinal herbs
Vegetables Seeds
vege In Containers
Combine Vege...
Gardener's
Green Garden
Vegetarians
Composting
Fertilizers
Pests
Watering
Our Store
Free Seeds
Contact Us
Vege Blog
Site Map

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Caraway / (Carum Carvi)

Caraway is a biennial plant, towering up to 70 cm. It has a thickened and long root, increasingly sharpens the edge. The leaves are fallen. The flowers appear in midsummer, are in white –pink color. The seeds are spiky in dark brown color.

caraway flowers caraway is used for eating, in various types of medicine and the oil contained is used in cosmetics, at preparing soaps, lotions and perfumes.

Eating:

• You can eat the leaves, seeds and roots.

• The leaves add a special aroma and taste for salads and soups.

• The seeds are used an addition to, baked goods like bread and dumplings, cream cheese, eat meat like surfing.

• The powdered seeds are used in tea to calm the digestive system.

• Seeds produce oil which is used in industries of ice cream, candy, drinks and especially in Kimmel. Liqueur.

• The root is Delicious root and can be cooked like any vegetable.

• Chewing seeds after a meal ease on heartburn and unpleasant smell.

• Some says that by chewing the seeds, one is able to disguise the alcohol in one's breath

caraway seeds • Seeds produce oil which is used in industries of ice cream, candy, drinks and especially in Kimmel. Liqueur.

• The root is Delicious root and can be cooked like any vegetable.

• Chewing seeds after a meal ease on heartburn and unpleasant smell.

• Some says that by chewing the seeds, one is able to disguise the alcohol in one's breath

caraway oil Medical Action:

Seeds, ripe or dried, or infusion solution used to:

• Eased intestinal gases.

• Soothing the digestive tract.

• Stimulates the appetite.

• Helps vision.

• Stimulating.

caraway oil Generality the plant ease on:

• cough.

• hoarseness.

• bronchitis.

• encourages milk regulation.

• Menstrual pain.

Warning: the plant has a tiny amount of a substance called Myristicin. In large quantities, it has a narcotic effect.

Caraway contains a considerable quantity of volatile oil (limonene), proteins, lipids, substances, mineral substances, starch, and tannins and so on. Volatile oil is used in cosmetic industry in making perfumes, in cosmetics, at preparing soaps, lotions and perfume and pesticides parasites.

caraway plant

Growth conditions:

• Deep well-drained soil.

• Full sun to partial shade.

• Slow germination, reaches maturity after two years.

• Breeding is from seeds, as soon as ripe.

• Sowing in autumn, it highest quality crop.

caraway seeds • Do not move the plant from place to place.

• Blossoms attracts wasps.

• Not to plant near fennel and wormwood.

see combine vegetables

see marketing prohibited herbs


Like Caraway you can learn about…Marjoram… Cardamom... Ginseng... Garlic... Rooibos... Aloe Vera... Ginger... Green Tea...